Cookies

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com. Barry John Sausages uses cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring.

Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you wish to restrict or delete some or all of the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do so through your browser settings.

Here below are useful links on how to delete cookies within the some of the more broadly used web browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome

Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox

Safari – How to delete cookies in Safari

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
– if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and wish to change your mind, you may opt out at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing list or if you have any other concerns you can write or email us at [email protected]

If you believe that information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information Barry John Sausages holds about you, please write to us at the following address: Barry John Sausages, Drumannaragh, Poles, Co Cavan

This policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by Irish Law.

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information please contact Barry John Sausages email at [email protected] giving us the opportunity to rectify matters quickly. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and services. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at barryjohnsausages.ie